€Salary by Country
🇿🇦

South Africa salary calculator 2026

Calculate your net (take-home) pay in South Africa from your gross monthly salary.

Net (take-home)
ZAR 1,980
/month · 1.0% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Unemployment insurance-ZAR 20
Income tax-ZAR 0
Net (take-home)ZAR 1,980

How salary is taxed in South Africa

Income tax in South Africa is progressive: marginal rates rise from 18% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 1% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about ZAR 95,750 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 15%. For example, a gross salary of ZAR 29,490 per month leaves about ZAR 25,183 net, after ZAR 4,012 income tax and ZAR 295 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 14.61%.

Income tax brackets in South Africa (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to ZAR 237,10018%
Up to ZAR 370,50026%
Up to ZAR 512,80031%
Up to ZAR 673,00036%
Up to ZAR 857,90039%
Up to ZAR 1,817,00041%
ZAR 1,817,000 and above45%

Other salaries

PAYE, UIF and net pay in South Africa: what the payslip shows in 2026

5 min read/Updated

South Africa is close to a pure income tax country. The only statutory deduction besides tax is a 1% unemployment insurance contribution, so the payslip has none of the pension and health lines that dominate a European one. Everything else runs through the income tax table, which starts at 18% and climbs to 45%, one of the steeper progressive scales in this dataset. The tax is collected monthly by the employer under the PAYE system.

Seven brackets and a rebate turned into a threshold

The income tax table runs in seven annual bands: 18% up to 237,100 rand, 26% up to 370,500, 31% up to 512,800, 36% up to 673,000, 39% up to 857,900, 41% up to 1,817,000, and 45% above that. Notice that there is no zero band. South Africa instead gives every taxpayer a primary rebate, a fixed amount subtracted from the tax bill rather than from income. Our model converts that rebate into an equivalent tax-free threshold of 95,750 rand a year, which gives the same result in the first bracket and a very close one above it. Older taxpayers get additional rebates, and medical scheme members get a tax credit; neither is modelled. The tax-free allowances guide explains the difference between an allowance taken off income and a rebate taken off tax.

UIF: the only contribution

The Unemployment Insurance Fund takes 1% of gross from the employee. It pays benefits during unemployment, maternity leave and illness. The real contribution is calculated only up to an earnings ceiling, so high earners pay a fixed amount rather than a full 1% of salary; the model applies the percentage to the whole salary and therefore overstates the deduction slightly at the top of the table. UIF does not reduce the income tax base. There is no compulsory state pension contribution; retirement saving runs through employer or private funds outside the statutory model.

What the numbers look like

Monthly grossIncome taxUIFNetEffective rate
5,615 (minimum wage)0565,5591%
29,490 (average)4,01229525,18314.6%
50,0009,90250039,59820.8%

At the 5,615 rand minimum wage the rebate covers the entire tax bill and the employee loses only the 56 rand of UIF. The 29,490 rand average is a different world: 4,012 rand of PAYE a month, an effective rate just under 15%. At 50,000 rand the total deduction passes 20%, and at 100,000 rand a month the model takes 29,355 in tax and 1,000 in UIF, an effective rate of 30.4%. The spread from 1% to 30% is wide because nothing but income tax is doing the work.

What the employer pays on top

Employers in South Africa carry very little. The model adds 2% of gross, made up of the employer's matching UIF contribution and the Skills Development Levy that funds sector training. An average-wage employee costs 30,080 rand a month against a 29,490 gross, a difference of only 590 rand. This is the mirror image of Brazil, where the employer's charges are the largest single item. It also means the gross in a job advert is very nearly the full cost of the position.

VAT at 15%

Value added tax is 15% with no reduced rate in the model. Instead of reduced rates, South Africa zero-rates a basket of basic foods such as maize meal, brown bread and vegetables, so they carry no VAT at all rather than a lower rate. A 100 rand price becomes 115 rand with tax; the VAT calculator adds the 15% or strips it out of a VAT-inclusive receipt.

Working time and public holidays

The Basic Conditions of Employment Act sets ordinary working time at 45 hours a week, which the model spreads as 9 hours a day over five days; 45 hours is also the statutory maximum for ordinary time. The 2026 calendar has 12 public holidays, of which 9 fall on a weekday, leaving 252 working days. Most of the dates mark the country's political history: Human Rights Day on 21 March, Freedom Day on 27 April, Youth Day on 16 June, National Women's Day on 9 August, Heritage Day on 24 September and the Day of Reconciliation on 16 December. Family Day follows Good Friday on 6 April, and 26 December is the Day of Goodwill. In 2026 Human Rights Day and the Day of Goodwill land on a Saturday and Women's Day on a Sunday. South African law moves a Sunday holiday to the following Monday, which the model does not do, so the working days calculator will show one working day more in August than a real office observes.

Where the model is exact and where it is not

The bracket rates, the VAT rate and the working week are statutory and the calculator applies them as written. The estimate label covers three approximations: the primary rebate is expressed as a threshold rather than a credit, the UIF ceiling is ignored, and the age-based rebates and medical credits are left out. The tax year also runs from March to February, so the 2026 figures describe the year of assessment beginning in March. For a single earner under retirement age with no medical scheme, the result will be close to the PAYE line on a real payslip. For regional context, compare with Kenya or Nigeria.

Frequently asked questions

How is net salary calculated in South Africa?

We take your gross pay, subtract social and pension contributions, then apply income tax on the remaining taxable amount. What is left is your net (take-home) pay.

Why is the effective rate lower than the headline income tax rate?

Because a tax-free allowance is subtracted before income tax is applied. The allowance is a fixed amount, so it matters a lot at lower salaries and very little at high ones. That is what pulls your effective rate below the statutory rate.

Does it include social security and pension contributions?

Yes. Employee social and pension contributions for South Africa are subtracted before income tax is applied, so the result reflects real take-home pay.

How accurate is the result for South Africa?

It uses the standard rates and brackets for the current tax year in South Africa. Personal allowances, benefits or special deductions in your case may change the final figure slightly.

What does this calculation leave out?

It models a single employee with no dependants using national rates. Regional or municipal income tax, household-based taxation, benefits in kind and contribution ceilings at higher salaries are not included, so a real payslip can differ.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026