€Salary by Country
🇧🇬

€1,000 gross salary in Bulgaria: net pay

How much is a €1,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Bulgaria?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €776 net, after €86 income tax and €138 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 22.4%.

Net (take-home)
€776
/month · 22.4% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€138
Income tax-€86
Net (take-home)€776
Breakdown
Gross salary€1,000
Net (take-home)€776
Income tax€86
Social contributions€138
Gross per year€12,000
Net per year€9,312
Effective deduction rate22.4%

A gross salary of €1,000 is about 76% of the national average salary in Bulgaria (€1,315 per month).

How salary is taxed in Bulgaria

Income tax in Bulgaria is a flat 10% on taxable income. Employees also pay social contributions of around 13.78% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €1,000 gross after tax in Bulgaria?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €776 net, after €86 income tax and €138 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 22.4%.

What is €1,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €12,000 gross per year, roughly €9,312 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €1,000 salary in Bulgaria?

About €86 income tax plus €138 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 22.4%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026