€Salary by Country
🇱🇺

€10,000 gross salary in Luxembourg: net pay

How much is a €10,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Luxembourg?

For example, a gross salary of €10,000 per month leaves about €6,330 net, after €2,375 income tax and €1,295 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 36.7%.

Net (take-home)
€6,330
/month · 36.7% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Pension contribution-€850
Health insurance-€305
Long-term care insurance-€140
Income tax-€2,375
Net (take-home)€6,330
Breakdown
Gross salary€10,000
Net (take-home)€6,330
Income tax€2,375
Social contributions€1,295
Gross per year€120,000
Net per year€75,956
Effective deduction rate36.7%

A gross salary of €10,000 is about 158% of the national average salary in Luxembourg (€6,327 per month).

How salary is taxed in Luxembourg

Income tax in Luxembourg is progressive: marginal rates rise from 8% to 42% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 12.95% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 17%.

Income tax brackets in Luxembourg (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €13,2300%
Up to €15,4358%
Up to €17,6409%
Up to €19,84510%
Up to €22,05011%
Up to €24,25512%
Up to €26,55014%
Up to €28,84516%
Up to €31,14018%
Up to €33,43520%
Up to €35,73022%
Up to €38,02524%
Up to €40,32026%
Up to €42,61528%
Up to €44,91030%
Up to €47,20532%
Up to €49,50034%
Up to €51,79536%
Up to €54,09038%
Up to €117,45039%
Up to €176,16040%
Up to €234,87041%
€234,870 and above42%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €10,000 gross after tax in Luxembourg?

For example, a gross salary of €10,000 per month leaves about €6,330 net, after €2,375 income tax and €1,295 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 36.7%.

What is €10,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €120,000 gross per year, roughly €75,956 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €10,000 salary in Luxembourg?

About €2,375 income tax plus €1,295 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 36.7%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026