โ‚ฌSalary by Country
๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฆ

$10,000 gross salary in Panama: net pay

How much is a $10,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Panama?

For example, a gross salary of $10,000 per month leaves about $7,323 net, after $1,702 income tax and $975 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 26.77%.

Net (take-home)
$7,323
/month ยท 26.8% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-$975
Income tax-$1,702
Net (take-home)$7,323
Breakdown
Gross salary$10,000
Net (take-home)$7,323
Income tax$1,702
Social contributions$975
Gross per year$120,000
Net per year$87,875
Effective deduction rate26.77%

How salary is taxed in Panama

Income tax in Panama is progressive: marginal rates rise from 15% to 25% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 9.75% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 7%.

Income tax brackets in Panama (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to $11,0000%
Up to $50,00015%
$50,000 and above25%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $10,000 gross after tax in Panama?

For example, a gross salary of $10,000 per month leaves about $7,323 net, after $1,702 income tax and $975 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 26.77%.

What is $10,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is $120,000 gross per year, roughly $87,875 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a $10,000 salary in Panama?

About $1,702 income tax plus $975 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 26.77%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026