€Salary by Country
🇦🇹

€1,000 gross salary in Austria: net pay

How much is a €1,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Austria?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €819 net, after €0 income tax and €181 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 18.07%.

Net (take-home)
€819
/month · 18.1% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€181
Income tax-€0
Net (take-home)€819
Breakdown
Gross salary€1,000
Net (take-home)€819
Income tax€0
Social contributions€181
Gross per year€12,000
Net per year€9,832
Effective deduction rate18.07%

A gross salary of €1,000 is about 26% of the national average salary in Austria (€3,800 per month).

How salary is taxed in Austria

Income tax in Austria is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 55% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 18.07% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Income tax brackets in Austria (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €13,5390%
Up to €21,99220%
Up to €36,45830%
Up to €70,36540%
Up to €104,85948%
Up to €1,000,00050%
€1,000,000 and above55%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €1,000 gross after tax in Austria?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €819 net, after €0 income tax and €181 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 18.07%.

What is €1,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €12,000 gross per year, roughly €9,832 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €1,000 salary in Austria?

About €0 income tax plus €181 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 18.07%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026