€Salary by Country
🇦🇹

€6,000 gross salary in Austria: net pay

How much is a €6,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Austria?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €3,662 net, after €1,254 income tax and €1,084 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 38.96%.

Net (take-home)
€3,662
/month · 39.0% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€1,084
Income tax-€1,254
Net (take-home)€3,662
Breakdown
Gross salary€6,000
Net (take-home)€3,662
Income tax€1,254
Social contributions€1,084
Gross per year€72,000
Net per year€43,947
Effective deduction rate38.96%

A gross salary of €6,000 is about 158% of the national average salary in Austria (€3,800 per month).

How salary is taxed in Austria

Income tax in Austria is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 55% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 18.07% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Income tax brackets in Austria (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €13,5390%
Up to €21,99220%
Up to €36,45830%
Up to €70,36540%
Up to €104,85948%
Up to €1,000,00050%
€1,000,000 and above55%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €6,000 gross after tax in Austria?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €3,662 net, after €1,254 income tax and €1,084 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 38.96%.

What is €6,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €72,000 gross per year, roughly €43,947 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €6,000 salary in Austria?

About €1,254 income tax plus €1,084 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 38.96%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026