€Salary by Country
🇨🇾

€6,000 gross salary in Cyprus: net pay

How much is a €6,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Cyprus?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €4,394 net, after €919 income tax and €687 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 26.77%.

Net (take-home)
€4,394
/month · 26.8% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€528
Health insurance-€159
Income tax-€919
Net (take-home)€4,394
Breakdown
Gross salary€6,000
Net (take-home)€4,394
Income tax€919
Social contributions€687
Gross per year€72,000
Net per year€52,729
Effective deduction rate26.77%

A gross salary of €6,000 is about 242% of the national average salary in Cyprus (€2,483 per month).

How salary is taxed in Cyprus

Income tax in Cyprus is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 11.45% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 19%.

Income tax brackets in Cyprus (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €22,0000%
Up to €32,00020%
Up to €42,00025%
Up to €72,00030%
€72,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €6,000 gross after tax in Cyprus?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €4,394 net, after €919 income tax and €687 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 26.77%.

What is €6,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €72,000 gross per year, roughly €52,729 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €6,000 salary in Cyprus?

About €919 income tax plus €687 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 26.77%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026