€Salary by Country
🇨🇾

€7,000 gross salary in Cyprus: net pay

How much is a €7,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Cyprus?

For example, a gross salary of €7,000 per month leaves about €5,004 net, after €1,194 income tax and €802 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 28.51%.

Net (take-home)
€5,004
/month · 28.5% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€616
Health insurance-€186
Income tax-€1,194
Net (take-home)€5,004
Breakdown
Gross salary€7,000
Net (take-home)€5,004
Income tax€1,194
Social contributions€802
Gross per year€84,000
Net per year€60,048
Effective deduction rate28.51%

A gross salary of €7,000 is about 282% of the national average salary in Cyprus (€2,483 per month).

How salary is taxed in Cyprus

Income tax in Cyprus is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 11.45% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 19%.

Income tax brackets in Cyprus (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €22,0000%
Up to €32,00020%
Up to €42,00025%
Up to €72,00030%
€72,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €7,000 gross after tax in Cyprus?

For example, a gross salary of €7,000 per month leaves about €5,004 net, after €1,194 income tax and €802 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 28.51%.

What is €7,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €84,000 gross per year, roughly €60,048 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €7,000 salary in Cyprus?

About €1,194 income tax plus €802 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 28.51%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026