€Salary by Country
🇩🇪

€1,000 gross salary in Germany: net pay

How much is a €1,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Germany?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €783 net, after €0 income tax and €218 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 21.75%.

Net (take-home)
€783
/month · 21.8% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Pension contribution-€93
Health insurance-€88
Long-term care insurance-€24
Unemployment insurance-€13
Income tax-€0
Net (take-home)€783
Breakdown
Gross salary€1,000
Net (take-home)€783
Income tax€0
Social contributions€218
Gross per year€12,000
Net per year€9,390
Effective deduction rate21.75%

A gross salary of €1,000 is about 21% of the national average salary in Germany (€4,784 per month).

How salary is taxed in Germany

Income tax in Germany is progressive: marginal rates rise from 14% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 21.75% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 19%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €1,000 gross after tax in Germany?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €783 net, after €0 income tax and €218 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 21.75%.

What is €1,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €12,000 gross per year, roughly €9,390 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €1,000 salary in Germany?

About €0 income tax plus €218 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 21.75%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026