€Salary by Country
🇩🇪

€8,000 gross salary in Germany: net pay

How much is a €8,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Germany?

For example, a gross salary of €8,000 per month leaves about €4,602 net, after €1,658 income tax and €1,740 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 42.48%.

Net (take-home)
€4,602
/month · 42.5% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Pension contribution-€744
Health insurance-€700
Long-term care insurance-€192
Unemployment insurance-€104
Income tax-€1,658
Net (take-home)€4,602
Breakdown
Gross salary€8,000
Net (take-home)€4,602
Income tax€1,658
Social contributions€1,740
Gross per year€96,000
Net per year€55,222
Effective deduction rate42.48%

A gross salary of €8,000 is about 167% of the national average salary in Germany (€4,784 per month).

How salary is taxed in Germany

Income tax in Germany is progressive: marginal rates rise from 14% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 21.75% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 19%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €8,000 gross after tax in Germany?

For example, a gross salary of €8,000 per month leaves about €4,602 net, after €1,658 income tax and €1,740 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 42.48%.

What is €8,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €96,000 gross per year, roughly €55,222 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €8,000 salary in Germany?

About €1,658 income tax plus €1,740 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 42.48%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026