€Salary by Country
🇬🇷

€1,000 gross salary in Greece: net pay

How much is a €1,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Greece?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €849 net, after €13 income tax and €139 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 15.15%.

Net (take-home)
€849
/month · 15.1% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€139
Income tax-€13
Net (take-home)€849
Breakdown
Gross salary€1,000
Net (take-home)€849
Income tax€13
Social contributions€139
Gross per year€12,000
Net per year€10,182
Effective deduction rate15.15%

A gross salary of €1,000 is about 75% of the national average salary in Greece (€1,342 per month).

How salary is taxed in Greece

Income tax in Greece is progressive: marginal rates rise from 9% to 44% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 13.87% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €8,633 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 24%.

Income tax brackets in Greece (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €10,0009%
Up to €20,00020%
Up to €30,00026%
Up to €40,00034%
Up to €60,00039%
€60,000 and above44%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €1,000 gross after tax in Greece?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €849 net, after €13 income tax and €139 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 15.15%.

What is €1,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €12,000 gross per year, roughly €10,182 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €1,000 salary in Greece?

About €13 income tax plus €139 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 15.15%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026