€Salary by Country
🇬🇷

€2,000 gross salary in Greece: net pay

How much is a €2,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Greece?

For example, a gross salary of €2,000 per month leaves about €1,614 net, after €109 income tax and €277 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 19.32%.

Net (take-home)
€1,614
/month · 19.3% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€277
Income tax-€109
Net (take-home)€1,614
Breakdown
Gross salary€2,000
Net (take-home)€1,614
Income tax€109
Social contributions€277
Gross per year€24,000
Net per year€19,364
Effective deduction rate19.32%

A gross salary of €2,000 is about 149% of the national average salary in Greece (€1,342 per month).

How salary is taxed in Greece

Income tax in Greece is progressive: marginal rates rise from 9% to 44% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 13.87% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €8,633 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 24%.

Income tax brackets in Greece (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €10,0009%
Up to €20,00020%
Up to €30,00026%
Up to €40,00034%
Up to €60,00039%
€60,000 and above44%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €2,000 gross after tax in Greece?

For example, a gross salary of €2,000 per month leaves about €1,614 net, after €109 income tax and €277 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 19.32%.

What is €2,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €24,000 gross per year, roughly €19,364 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €2,000 salary in Greece?

About €109 income tax plus €277 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 19.32%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026