€Salary by Country
🇪🇸

€6,000 gross salary in Spain: net pay

How much is a €6,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Spain?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €4,057 net, after €1,562 income tax and €381 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 32.39%.

Net (take-home)
€4,057
/month · 32.4% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€381
Income tax-€1,562
Net (take-home)€4,057
Breakdown
Gross salary€6,000
Net (take-home)€4,057
Income tax€1,562
Social contributions€381
Gross per year€72,000
Net per year€48,681
Effective deduction rate32.39%

A gross salary of €6,000 is about 256% of the national average salary in Spain (€2,342 per month).

How salary is taxed in Spain

Income tax in Spain is progressive: marginal rates rise from 19% to 47% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 6.35% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €5,550 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 21%.

Income tax brackets in Spain (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,45019%
Up to €20,20024%
Up to €35,20030%
Up to €60,00037%
Up to €300,00045%
€300,000 and above47%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €6,000 gross after tax in Spain?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €4,057 net, after €1,562 income tax and €381 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 32.39%.

What is €6,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €72,000 gross per year, roughly €48,681 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €6,000 salary in Spain?

About €1,562 income tax plus €381 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 32.39%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026