€Salary by Country
🇪🇸

€8,000 gross salary in Spain: net pay

How much is a €8,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Spain?

For example, a gross salary of €8,000 per month leaves about €5,087 net, after €2,405 income tax and €508 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 36.41%.

Net (take-home)
€5,087
/month · 36.4% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€508
Income tax-€2,405
Net (take-home)€5,087
Breakdown
Gross salary€8,000
Net (take-home)€5,087
Income tax€2,405
Social contributions€508
Gross per year€96,000
Net per year€61,043
Effective deduction rate36.41%

A gross salary of €8,000 is about 342% of the national average salary in Spain (€2,342 per month).

How salary is taxed in Spain

Income tax in Spain is progressive: marginal rates rise from 19% to 47% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 6.35% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €5,550 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 21%.

Income tax brackets in Spain (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,45019%
Up to €20,20024%
Up to €35,20030%
Up to €60,00037%
Up to €300,00045%
€300,000 and above47%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €8,000 gross after tax in Spain?

For example, a gross salary of €8,000 per month leaves about €5,087 net, after €2,405 income tax and €508 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 36.41%.

What is €8,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €96,000 gross per year, roughly €61,043 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €8,000 salary in Spain?

About €2,405 income tax plus €508 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 36.41%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026