€Salary by Country
🇪🇪

€1,000 gross salary in Estonia: net pay

How much is a €1,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €906 net, after €58 income tax and €36 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 9.41%.

Net (take-home)
€906
/month · 9.4% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Unemployment insurance-€16
Pension contribution-€20
Income tax-€58
Net (take-home)€906
Breakdown
Gross salary€1,000
Net (take-home)€906
Income tax€58
Social contributions€36
Gross per year€12,000
Net per year€10,871
Effective deduction rate9.41%

A gross salary of €1,000 is about 48% of the national average salary in Estonia (€2,092 per month).

How salary is taxed in Estonia

Income tax in Estonia is a flat 22% on taxable income. Employees also pay social contributions of around 3.6% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €8,400 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 24%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €1,000 gross after tax in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €1,000 per month leaves about €906 net, after €58 income tax and €36 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 9.41%.

What is €1,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €12,000 gross per year, roughly €10,871 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €1,000 salary in Estonia?

About €58 income tax plus €36 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 9.41%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026