€Salary by Country
🇪🇪

€4,000 gross salary in Estonia: net pay

How much is a €4,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €4,000 per month leaves about €3,162 net, after €694 income tax and €144 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 20.96%.

Net (take-home)
€3,162
/month · 21.0% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Unemployment insurance-€64
Pension contribution-€80
Income tax-€694
Net (take-home)€3,162
Breakdown
Gross salary€4,000
Net (take-home)€3,162
Income tax€694
Social contributions€144
Gross per year€48,000
Net per year€37,940
Effective deduction rate20.96%

A gross salary of €4,000 is about 191% of the national average salary in Estonia (€2,092 per month).

How salary is taxed in Estonia

Income tax in Estonia is a flat 22% on taxable income. Employees also pay social contributions of around 3.6% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €8,400 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 24%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €4,000 gross after tax in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €4,000 per month leaves about €3,162 net, after €694 income tax and €144 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 20.96%.

What is €4,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €48,000 gross per year, roughly €37,940 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €4,000 salary in Estonia?

About €694 income tax plus €144 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 20.96%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026