€Salary by Country
🇪🇪

€5,000 gross salary in Estonia: net pay

How much is a €5,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €5,000 per month leaves about €3,914 net, after €906 income tax and €180 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 21.73%.

Net (take-home)
€3,914
/month · 21.7% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Unemployment insurance-€80
Pension contribution-€100
Income tax-€906
Net (take-home)€3,914
Breakdown
Gross salary€5,000
Net (take-home)€3,914
Income tax€906
Social contributions€180
Gross per year€60,000
Net per year€46,963
Effective deduction rate21.73%

A gross salary of €5,000 is about 239% of the national average salary in Estonia (€2,092 per month).

How salary is taxed in Estonia

Income tax in Estonia is a flat 22% on taxable income. Employees also pay social contributions of around 3.6% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €8,400 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 24%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €5,000 gross after tax in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €5,000 per month leaves about €3,914 net, after €906 income tax and €180 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 21.73%.

What is €5,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €60,000 gross per year, roughly €46,963 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €5,000 salary in Estonia?

About €906 income tax plus €180 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 21.73%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026