€Salary by Country
🇪🇪

€6,000 gross salary in Estonia: net pay

How much is a €6,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €4,666 net, after €1,118 income tax and €216 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 22.24%.

Net (take-home)
€4,666
/month · 22.2% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Unemployment insurance-€96
Pension contribution-€120
Income tax-€1,118
Net (take-home)€4,666
Breakdown
Gross salary€6,000
Net (take-home)€4,666
Income tax€1,118
Social contributions€216
Gross per year€72,000
Net per year€55,986
Effective deduction rate22.24%

A gross salary of €6,000 is about 287% of the national average salary in Estonia (€2,092 per month).

How salary is taxed in Estonia

Income tax in Estonia is a flat 22% on taxable income. Employees also pay social contributions of around 3.6% of gross salary. A tax-free allowance of about €8,400 per year is deducted before income tax. The standard VAT rate is 24%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €6,000 gross after tax in Estonia?

For example, a gross salary of €6,000 per month leaves about €4,666 net, after €1,118 income tax and €216 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 22.24%.

What is €6,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €72,000 gross per year, roughly €55,986 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €6,000 salary in Estonia?

About €1,118 income tax plus €216 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 22.24%.

Estimates based on 2026 rates. For guidance only, not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026