€Salary by Country
🇲🇹

€1,500 gross salary in Malta: net pay

How much is a €1,500 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €1,500 per month leaves about €1,258 net, after €92 income tax and €150 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 16.11%.

Net (take-home)
€1,258
/month · 16.1% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€150
Income tax-€92
Net (take-home)€1,258
Breakdown
Gross salary€1,500
Net (take-home)€1,258
Income tax€92
Social contributions€150
Gross per year€18,000
Net per year€15,100
Effective deduction rate16.11%

A gross salary of €1,500 is about 54% of the national average salary in Malta (€2,792 per month).

How salary is taxed in Malta

Income tax in Malta is progressive: marginal rates rise from 15% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 10% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 18%.

Income tax brackets in Malta (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,0000%
Up to €16,00015%
Up to €60,00025%
€60,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €1,500 gross after tax in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €1,500 per month leaves about €1,258 net, after €92 income tax and €150 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 16.11%.

What is €1,500 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €18,000 gross per year, roughly €15,100 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €1,500 salary in Malta?

About €92 income tax plus €150 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 16.11%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026