€Salary by Country
🇲🇹

€4,000 gross salary in Malta: net pay

How much is a €4,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €4,000 per month leaves about €2,883 net, after €717 income tax and €400 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 27.92%.

Net (take-home)
€2,883
/month · 27.9% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€400
Income tax-€717
Net (take-home)€2,883
Breakdown
Gross salary€4,000
Net (take-home)€2,883
Income tax€717
Social contributions€400
Gross per year€48,000
Net per year€34,600
Effective deduction rate27.92%

A gross salary of €4,000 is about 143% of the national average salary in Malta (€2,792 per month).

How salary is taxed in Malta

Income tax in Malta is progressive: marginal rates rise from 15% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 10% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 18%.

Income tax brackets in Malta (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,0000%
Up to €16,00015%
Up to €60,00025%
€60,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €4,000 gross after tax in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €4,000 per month leaves about €2,883 net, after €717 income tax and €400 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 27.92%.

What is €4,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €48,000 gross per year, roughly €34,600 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €4,000 salary in Malta?

About €717 income tax plus €400 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 27.92%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026