€Salary by Country
🇲🇹

€8,000 gross salary in Malta: net pay

How much is a €8,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €8,000 per month leaves about €5,183 net, after €2,017 income tax and €800 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 35.21%.

Net (take-home)
€5,183
/month · 35.2% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€800
Income tax-€2,017
Net (take-home)€5,183
Breakdown
Gross salary€8,000
Net (take-home)€5,183
Income tax€2,017
Social contributions€800
Gross per year€96,000
Net per year€62,200
Effective deduction rate35.21%

A gross salary of €8,000 is about 287% of the national average salary in Malta (€2,792 per month).

How salary is taxed in Malta

Income tax in Malta is progressive: marginal rates rise from 15% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 10% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 18%.

Income tax brackets in Malta (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,0000%
Up to €16,00015%
Up to €60,00025%
€60,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €8,000 gross after tax in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €8,000 per month leaves about €5,183 net, after €2,017 income tax and €800 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 35.21%.

What is €8,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €96,000 gross per year, roughly €62,200 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €8,000 salary in Malta?

About €2,017 income tax plus €800 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 35.21%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026