€Salary by Country
🇲🇹

€3,500 gross salary in Malta: net pay

How much is a €3,500 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €3,500 per month leaves about €2,558 net, after €592 income tax and €350 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 26.9%.

Net (take-home)
€2,558
/month · 26.9% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€350
Income tax-€592
Net (take-home)€2,558
Breakdown
Gross salary€3,500
Net (take-home)€2,558
Income tax€592
Social contributions€350
Gross per year€42,000
Net per year€30,700
Effective deduction rate26.9%

A gross salary of €3,500 is about 125% of the national average salary in Malta (€2,792 per month).

How salary is taxed in Malta

Income tax in Malta is progressive: marginal rates rise from 15% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 10% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 18%.

Income tax brackets in Malta (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,0000%
Up to €16,00015%
Up to €60,00025%
€60,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,500 gross after tax in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €3,500 per month leaves about €2,558 net, after €592 income tax and €350 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 26.9%.

What is €3,500 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €42,000 gross per year, roughly €30,700 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €3,500 salary in Malta?

About €592 income tax plus €350 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 26.9%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026