€Salary by Country
🇲🇹

€7,000 gross salary in Malta: net pay

How much is a €7,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €7,000 per month leaves about €4,633 net, after €1,667 income tax and €700 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 33.81%.

Net (take-home)
€4,633
/month · 33.8% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€700
Income tax-€1,667
Net (take-home)€4,633
Breakdown
Gross salary€7,000
Net (take-home)€4,633
Income tax€1,667
Social contributions€700
Gross per year€84,000
Net per year€55,600
Effective deduction rate33.81%

A gross salary of €7,000 is about 251% of the national average salary in Malta (€2,792 per month).

How salary is taxed in Malta

Income tax in Malta is progressive: marginal rates rise from 15% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 10% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 18%.

Income tax brackets in Malta (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,0000%
Up to €16,00015%
Up to €60,00025%
€60,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €7,000 gross after tax in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €7,000 per month leaves about €4,633 net, after €1,667 income tax and €700 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 33.81%.

What is €7,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €84,000 gross per year, roughly €55,600 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €7,000 salary in Malta?

About €1,667 income tax plus €700 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 33.81%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026