€Salary by Country
🇲🇹

€3,000 gross salary in Malta: net pay

How much is a €3,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €3,000 per month leaves about €2,233 net, after €467 income tax and €300 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 25.56%.

Net (take-home)
€2,233
/month · 25.6% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-€300
Income tax-€467
Net (take-home)€2,233
Breakdown
Gross salary€3,000
Net (take-home)€2,233
Income tax€467
Social contributions€300
Gross per year€36,000
Net per year€26,800
Effective deduction rate25.56%

A gross salary of €3,000 is about 107% of the national average salary in Malta (€2,792 per month).

How salary is taxed in Malta

Income tax in Malta is progressive: marginal rates rise from 15% to 35% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 10% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 18%.

Income tax brackets in Malta (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to €12,0000%
Up to €16,00015%
Up to €60,00025%
€60,000 and above35%

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross after tax in Malta?

For example, a gross salary of €3,000 per month leaves about €2,233 net, after €467 income tax and €300 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 25.56%.

What is €3,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is €36,000 gross per year, roughly €26,800 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a €3,000 salary in Malta?

About €467 income tax plus €300 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 25.56%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026