€Salary by Country
🇬🇧

£10,000 gross salary in United Kingdom: net pay

How much is a £10,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £10,000 per month leaves about £6,247 net, after £2,953 income tax and £800 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 37.53%.

Net (take-home)
£6,247
/month · 37.5% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-£800
Income tax-£2,953
Net (take-home)£6,247
Breakdown
Gross salary£10,000
Net (take-home)£6,247
Income tax£2,953
Social contributions£800
Gross per year£120,000
Net per year£74,968
Effective deduction rate37.53%

A gross salary of £10,000 is about 307% of the national average salary in United Kingdom (£3,253 per month).

How salary is taxed in United Kingdom

Income tax in United Kingdom is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 8% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Income tax brackets in United Kingdom (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to £12,5700%
Up to £50,27020%
Up to £125,14040%
£125,140 and above45%

Frequently asked questions

How much is £10,000 gross after tax in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £10,000 per month leaves about £6,247 net, after £2,953 income tax and £800 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 37.53%.

What is £10,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is £120,000 gross per year, roughly £74,968 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a £10,000 salary in United Kingdom?

About £2,953 income tax plus £800 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 37.53%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026