€Salary by Country
🇬🇧

£4,000 gross salary in United Kingdom: net pay

How much is a £4,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £4,000 per month leaves about £3,090 net, after £591 income tax and £320 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 22.76%.

Net (take-home)
£3,090
/month · 22.8% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-£320
Income tax-£591
Net (take-home)£3,090
Breakdown
Gross salary£4,000
Net (take-home)£3,090
Income tax£591
Social contributions£320
Gross per year£48,000
Net per year£37,074
Effective deduction rate22.76%

A gross salary of £4,000 is about 123% of the national average salary in United Kingdom (£3,253 per month).

How salary is taxed in United Kingdom

Income tax in United Kingdom is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 8% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Income tax brackets in United Kingdom (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to £12,5700%
Up to £50,27020%
Up to £125,14040%
£125,140 and above45%

Frequently asked questions

How much is £4,000 gross after tax in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £4,000 per month leaves about £3,090 net, after £591 income tax and £320 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 22.76%.

What is £4,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is £48,000 gross per year, roughly £37,074 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a £4,000 salary in United Kingdom?

About £591 income tax plus £320 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 22.76%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026