€Salary by Country
🇬🇧

£1,500 gross salary in United Kingdom: net pay

How much is a £1,500 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £1,500 per month leaves about £1,290 net, after £91 income tax and £120 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 14.03%.

Net (take-home)
£1,290
/month · 14.0% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-£120
Income tax-£91
Net (take-home)£1,290
Breakdown
Gross salary£1,500
Net (take-home)£1,290
Income tax£91
Social contributions£120
Gross per year£18,000
Net per year£15,474
Effective deduction rate14.03%

A gross salary of £1,500 is about 46% of the national average salary in United Kingdom (£3,253 per month).

How salary is taxed in United Kingdom

Income tax in United Kingdom is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 8% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Income tax brackets in United Kingdom (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to £12,5700%
Up to £50,27020%
Up to £125,14040%
£125,140 and above45%

Frequently asked questions

How much is £1,500 gross after tax in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £1,500 per month leaves about £1,290 net, after £91 income tax and £120 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 14.03%.

What is £1,500 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is £18,000 gross per year, roughly £15,474 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a £1,500 salary in United Kingdom?

About £91 income tax plus £120 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 14.03%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026