€Salary by Country
🇬🇧

£8,000 gross salary in United Kingdom: net pay

How much is a £8,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £8,000 per month leaves about £5,207 net, after £2,153 income tax and £640 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 34.91%.

Net (take-home)
£5,207
/month · 34.9% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-£640
Income tax-£2,153
Net (take-home)£5,207
Breakdown
Gross salary£8,000
Net (take-home)£5,207
Income tax£2,153
Social contributions£640
Gross per year£96,000
Net per year£62,488
Effective deduction rate34.91%

A gross salary of £8,000 is about 246% of the national average salary in United Kingdom (£3,253 per month).

How salary is taxed in United Kingdom

Income tax in United Kingdom is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 8% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Income tax brackets in United Kingdom (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to £12,5700%
Up to £50,27020%
Up to £125,14040%
£125,140 and above45%

Frequently asked questions

How much is £8,000 gross after tax in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £8,000 per month leaves about £5,207 net, after £2,153 income tax and £640 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 34.91%.

What is £8,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is £96,000 gross per year, roughly £62,488 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a £8,000 salary in United Kingdom?

About £2,153 income tax plus £640 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 34.91%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026