€Salary by Country
🇬🇧

£7,000 gross salary in United Kingdom: net pay

How much is a £7,000 gross monthly salary after tax (net, take-home) in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £7,000 per month leaves about £4,687 net, after £1,753 income tax and £560 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 33.04%.

Net (take-home)
£4,687
/month · 33.0% effective deduction rate
Net (take-home)Income taxBreakdown
Social insurance-£560
Income tax-£1,753
Net (take-home)£4,687
Breakdown
Gross salary£7,000
Net (take-home)£4,687
Income tax£1,753
Social contributions£560
Gross per year£84,000
Net per year£56,248
Effective deduction rate33.04%

A gross salary of £7,000 is about 215% of the national average salary in United Kingdom (£3,253 per month).

How salary is taxed in United Kingdom

Income tax in United Kingdom is progressive: marginal rates rise from 20% to 45% as income grows. Employees also pay social contributions of around 8% of gross salary. The standard VAT rate is 20%.

Income tax brackets in United Kingdom (2026)
Annual taxable incomeTax rate
Up to £12,5700%
Up to £50,27020%
Up to £125,14040%
£125,140 and above45%

Frequently asked questions

How much is £7,000 gross after tax in United Kingdom?

For example, a gross salary of £7,000 per month leaves about £4,687 net, after £1,753 income tax and £560 in social contributions, an effective deduction rate of 33.04%.

What is £7,000 gross per month as a yearly salary?

That is £84,000 gross per year, roughly £56,248 net per year after tax.

How much tax do you pay on a £7,000 salary in United Kingdom?

About £1,753 income tax plus £560 in social contributions per month - an effective deduction rate of 33.04%.

Approximate 2026 estimate. Simplified model, verify before relying on it. Not tax advice.

Rates updated June 2026